• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] Constellation Energy argues that the consolidated monthly entry program has existed for so long that it could not be a temporary program, and 19 C.F.R § 24.23(d) does not apply. Such an interpretation is contrary to Congressional intent.

Congress has never limited the amount of time in which legacy Customs or CBP could develop procedures for collecting duties on imports. Congress has explicitly granted CBP the ability to set up procedures for testing the collection of duties on imports. See 19 U.S.C. § 3 (“The Secretary of the Treasury shall direct the superintencence of the collection of the duties on imports as he shall judge best.”). Even in the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057 (December 8, 1993)(“NAFTA Implementation Act”), did Congress decline to set specific time limits for testing procedures.